Privacy Statement

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information must comply with the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

What kind of information is being collected?

Unless you provide additional information, we collect only the following information as you browse through our website:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser-type.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The pages visited within our site.
  • The address of the referrer website, if you have been referred to our site by a search engine (or other site).

We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our website to make it more useful to visitors. Our software records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that contact our web site. We use these addresses to generate geographic-related statistics, and to help administer the site, in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site.

If you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website, we only use your personal information for responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal information collected will only be used for the specific purpose for which you provided the information and will not be made available to others for any other purpose. Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization under the control of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act.

We do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Analytics

BC Children's Hospital Research Institute (BCCHR) uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google).

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

BCCHR uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

For more information visit the Google Analytics Overview page.

E-mail

Information sent to our website over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page, or other e-mail addresses published on this site, to send an e-mail, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Related Links

The BCCHR web site contains links to other websites. BCCHR is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Last revision date: September 27, 2016